SC-SC Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable

$72.48
FCDUS76v609
291 Items
In stock

SC-SC Mode Conditioning Patch Cable with Corning optical fiber and durable ceramic ferrule SC connectors.  This Mode Conditioning fiber optic patch cable converts a Singlemode (aka: SM, SMF, Single-Mode and Single Mode) fiber cable to a Multimode fiber optic cable by offsetting the Singlemode Laser launch from the center of a Multimode fiber strand.

  • Security Policy
    Security Policy
  • Delivery Policy
    Delivery Policy
  • Return Policy
    Return Policy

SC-SC Mode Conditioning Patch Cable with Corning optical fiber, terminated with durable ceramic SC connectors.  This Mode Conditioning fiber optic patch cable converts a Singlemode connection to a Multimode fiber optic connection by offsetting the Singlemode Laser launch from the center of a Multimode fiber strand.  This yellow and orange zip-cord fiber optic patch cable has a 3.0 mm outer diameter, OFNR riser rated PVC jacket that's flame retardant, UV resistant and immune to electrical interference. Commonly used with Cisco Equipment. Part# CAB-GELX-625-FCD



This Mode Conditioning Patch Cables allows you to use SC Singlemode Transceivers on Multimode Fiber Backbones with SC patch bays.  Each Mode Conditioning (MC) fiber optic patch cable is individually tested by a qualified fiber optic technician then bagged and shipped with test results right to your door.



Lengths available in our online catalog for SC-SC Mode Conditioning Patch Cables: 1 Meter, 2 Meter, 3 Meter, 4 Meter, 5 Meter, 10 Meter and 15 Meter.





 Didn't find what you're looking for?

Try our Custom Cable Configurator, quickly build your own customized fiber optic cable and simply add to your Cart. You can select any Cable Type, any Length, any Connector configuration, any Modality, any Strand Count, and more.  

Call in your Custom Cable Request at (866) 933-4237 and our support team will help you get the perfect Fiber Cable solution for your specific requirement.

Chat with FCD Tech Support for quick answers to your technical questions.

 

Additional Ordering Options:

Call in your Order at (866) 933-4237 we'll process your order right over the phone.  Pay with a Check, Credit Card, or Create an account and pay with a PO#.

Call in your Quote Request at (866) 933-4237 and your Quotation will be emailed.  With 1 simple click you can checkout online from your FiberCablesDirect.com account.

FCDUS76v609
291 Items

Data sheet

Description
Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Product Type
Fiber Optic
Cable Type
Male to Male Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cables, Singlemode to OM1 Multimode Fiber Patch Cords
Termination
SC to SC Fiber Optic Cable
Connector 1
SC Duplex, 2.5mm form factor connector, durable snap-in ceramic ferrule.
Connector 2
SC Duplex, 2.5mm form factor connector, durable snap-in ceramic ferrule.
Core Material
Corning Optical Fiber - Corning invented low-loss, high bandwidth, optical fiber and continues to deliver innovative glass solutions for fiber optic cables.
Strand Count
2 Fiber Strands
Jacket Color
Orange - This is the standard jacket color for OM1/OM2 multimode fiber jumper cords / fiber patch cables.
Jacket Material
PVC (polyvinyl chloride) - Fire-retardant and very flexible for easy installation
Jacket OD
3.0mm Outer Diameter Jacket
UL Rating:
OFNR (Optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) - Certified for use in riser, backbone, fiber only applications, riser rated for vertical runs
Compliance
ROHS Compliant
Length Options
1 Meter, 2 Meter, 3 Meter, 4 Meter, 5 Meter, 10 Meter and 15 Meter.
Quality Control
Fully inspected and tested in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-455-171-A- 2001 attenuation standards by a qualified fiber optic technician.
Warranty
Lifetime - All FiberCablesDirect products come with a lifetime warranty. If it stops working when it shouldn't, we'll replace it free.
Current Specials
Free Shipping / Same Day Shipping available on fiber optic patch cable orders

Specific References

upc
635635704025