OM3 MTP/MPO LC 8 Fiber Breakout Cable 10G Multi-Fiber Fanout

New

8 Fiber MTP®/MPO Breakout Cable: OM3 MPO to 8xLC Simplex fiber breakout assembly. OFNP Plenum Rated, MPO/MTP multi-fiber, high density, connection distributes to 8 Simplex LC fiber connectors, each with 2.0mm, aqua colored, jacket. Ceramic ferrule LC fiber optic connectors terminated to Corning OM3 50/125, Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF), 10Gb Rated Fiber Cores.

More details

6730 Items

In Stock

$108.95

Shipping Rates

Add to wishlist

You must be logged

CompatibilityMTP® Compatible MPO Connector - MTP® (Multi-fiber Termination Push-on), is a registered trademark of US Conec.
DescriptionMPO 8 Fiber Breakout Cable | OM3 Multi-Fiber 10Gb Multimode 50/125 Fiber Optic Cable
Product TypeMPO/MTP Fiber Optic Breakout Cable
Cable TypeMale to Male Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Jumpers / Fibre Network Patch Cables
Connector TypeMPO Fiber Connector to LC Simplex Breakout Connectors
TerminationMPO/MTP Female (no pins) to 8 x LC Male Fiber Optic Connectors
Connector 1MTP/MPO - 8 Strand Multi-fiber Female Connector in a Single Push-On Enclosure (no pins)
Polish Connector 1UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Connector 28 LC Simplex, 1.25mm form factor, ceramic ferrule, connectors.
Polish Connector 2UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Max Connector Loss0.50 dB
Typical Connector Loss0.30 dB
Typical Return Loss-25 dB
Optical Mode TypeOM3 (Multimode) - 50 micron core, 125 micron cladding with 300 meter rated glass at 10Gb
Core / Cladding50/125µm - 50 micron diameter fiber core / 125 micron diameter cladding (1 micron is 1 one-millionth/1 meter)
Core MaterialCorning Optical Fiber - Corning invented low-loss, high bandwidth, optical fiber and continues to deliver innovative glass solutions for fiber optic cables.
Mode TypeMultimode - Used for high speed fiber optic networking applications in buildings, datacenters, telecommunications, etc, also referred to as MM, MMode
TechnologyLaser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF)
Distance300m
1Gb Ethernet DistOM3 Distance is 1000 Meters at 850 nm / 600 Meters at 1310 nm
10Gb Ethernet DistOM3 Distance is 300 Meters at 850 nm / 300 Meters at 1310 nm
Bandwidth2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300 nm (OM3 - Optimized for 850 nm VCSELs)
Strand Count8 Fiber Strands
Jacket ColorAqua - This is the standard jacket color for these multimode fiber jumper cords / fiber patch cables.
Jacket MaterialPlenum-rated (OFNP)
UL Rating:OFNP (Optical fiber, nonconductive, plenum) - Certified for use in plenum applications
ComplianceROHS Compliant
Length Options0.5-Mtr 1-Mtr 2-Mtr 3-Mtr 4-Mtr 5-Mtr 6-Mtr 7-Mtr 8-Mtr 9-Mtr 10-Mtr 12-Mtr 15-Mtr 20-Mtr 25-Mtr 30-Mtr 35-Mtr 40-Mtr 45-Mtr 50-Mtr 55-Mtr 60-Mtr 65- Mtr 70-Mtr 75-Mtr 80-Mtr 85-Mtr 90-Mtr 95-Mtr 100-Mtr 125-Mtr 150-Mtr 200-Mtr 250-Mtr 300-Mtr
Quality ControlFully inspected and tested by a qualified technician. Test results bagged and shipped with product.
WarrantyLifetime - All FiberCablesDirect products come with a lifetime warranty. If it stops working when it shouldn't, we'll replace it free.
Current SpecialsFree Shipping / Same Day Shipping available on fiber optic patch cable orders

OM3 MPO/MTP® to LC 8 Multi-fiber distribution breakout assembly, OFNP Plenum Rated, 10Gb Multimode 50/125 Corning optical fiber cores/cladding.  Connector 1 is terminated with a MTP® Compatible MPO multi-fiber push-on style contact connection.  Connector 2 in terminated with 8, ceramic ferrule, LC style fiber optic cable connectors.  Lc Simplex contacts have a 1.25mm ceramic ferrule for optimal fiber core alignment and reliable connectivity in a small form factor housing that's compact and easy to manage in high density cable environments.  Having 8 individual LC Simplex connectors is the equivalent of 4 Duplex fiber connectors.  A MPO/MTP multi-fiber connector has 8 x 50/125 fiber cores that breakout into 8 individual simplex fiber patch cords at the other end of the 8 fiber distribution assembly.  Each Aqua colored, 18 inch, Simplex breakout cord has a 2.0mm outer diameter jacket free from electromagnetic interference. 

  

Each fiber optic cable assembly ordered from FiberCablesDirect is individually tested and bagged with test results inside. We also provide a Lifetime warranty on all our products.  Orders for Om3 MPO to LC 8 Fiber breakout/fanout cables above 35 meters may require an additional 1 to 2 days to ship depending on the quantity ordered. However, most orders ship within 24 hours or less.

 

Description:OM3 MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Distribution Cable
Type:8 Fiber OM3 Multimode Breakout/Fan-out Cable
Technology:Laser Optimized Fiber Optic
Connector 1:MTP®/MPO (male) 8 Fiber Connector (no pins)
Connector 2:8 LC (male) Ceramic Ferrule Fiber Optic Connectors
Core / Cladding:10Gbps 50/125µm Multimode OM3 Corning Optical Core/Cladding 
Strands:8 Strand (8 Fiber)
Network Speed:10Gbps
Attenuation:850 nm: 3.5 dB/km or at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Jacketing:OFNP Plenum Rated
Jacket Color:Aqua
Applications:Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel and OIF
Environment:Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
Standards:Attenuation tested in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-455-171-A- 2001
Compliance:RoHS
Quality Control:Fully tested by qualified technicians and test results shipped with product.
Warranty:This MTP/MPO to 8xLC breakout cable comes with a Lifetime warranty. 

 

Lengths available in our online catalog for Om3 MTP/MPO to 8xLC fiber breakouts: 0.5 Meter, 1 Meter, 2 Meter, 3 Meter, 4 Meter, 5 Meter, 6 Meter, 7 Meter, 8 Meter, 9 Meter, 10 Meter, 12 Meter, 15 Meter, 20 Meter, 25 Meter, 30 Meter, 35 Meter, 40 Meter, 45 Meter, 50 Meter, 55 Meter, 60 Meter, 65 Meter, 70 Meter, 75 Meter, 80 Meter, 85 Meter, 90 Meter, 95 Meter, 100 Meter, 125 Meter, 150 Meter, 200 Meter, 250 Meter, and 300 Meter. 

ImagePriceReferenceCombination nameQuantityAvailabilityAdd to cart
$106.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10431Length: 0.5 Meter119In Stock [-] [+]
$112.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10432Length: 2 Meter113In Stock [-] [+]
$116.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10433Length: 3 Meter105In Stock [-] [+]
$120.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10434Length: 4 Meter193In Stock [-] [+]
$124.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10435Length: 5 Meter193In Stock [-] [+]
$128.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10436Length: 6 Meter117In Stock [-] [+]
$132.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10437Length: 7 Meter201In Stock [-] [+]
$136.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10438Length: 8 Meter204In Stock [-] [+]
$140.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10439Length: 9 Meter201In Stock [-] [+]
$144.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10440Length: 10 Meter210In Stock [-] [+]
$152.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10441Length: 12 Meter205In Stock [-] [+]
$164.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10442Length: 15 Meter197In Stock [-] [+]
$184.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10443Length: 20 Meter209In Stock [-] [+]
$204.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10444Length: 25 Meter204In Stock [-] [+]
$224.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10445Length: 30 Meter196In Stock [-] [+]
$244.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10446Length: 35 Meter199In Stock [-] [+]
$264.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10447Length: 40 Meter214In Stock [-] [+]
$284.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10448Length: 45 Meter209In Stock [-] [+]
$304.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10449Length: 50 Meter201In Stock [-] [+]
$324.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10450Length: 55 Meter202In Stock [-] [+]
$344.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10451Length: 60 Meter207In Stock [-] [+]
$364.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10452Length: 65 Meter213In Stock [-] [+]
$384.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10453Length: 70 Meter197In Stock [-] [+]
$404.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10454Length: 75 Meter228In Stock [-] [+]
$424.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10455Length: 80 Meter202In Stock [-] [+]
$444.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10456Length: 85 Meter196In Stock [-] [+]
$464.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10457Length: 90 Meter216In Stock [-] [+]
$484.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10458Length: 95 Meter209In Stock [-] [+]
$504.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10459Length: 100 Meter205In Stock [-] [+]
$604.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10460Length: 125 Meter217In Stock [-] [+]
$704.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10461Length: 150 Meter212In Stock [-] [+]
$904.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10462Length: 200 Meter129In Stock [-] [+]
$1,104.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10463Length: 250 Meter238In Stock [-] [+]
$1,304.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10464Length: 300 Meter154In Stock [-] [+]
$108.95 Tax excl.FCDUS360v10465Length: 1 Meter215In Stock [-] [+]

5 other products in the same category:

3 Fiber Optic Cleaners:

Fiber Optic Cables YouTube Video

Military*Government*

Education Preferred Pricing

Cable Configuration

Instant Quote

Fiber Cable Manufacturer
Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturer
Fiber Optic Patch Cables
Fiber Optic Jumper / Patch Cables