OM4 MTP/MPO LC 8 Fiber Breakout Cable 100G Multi-Fiber Fanout

New

8 Fiber MTP®/MPO Breakout Cable: OM4 MPO to 8xLC Simplex fiber breakout assembly.  QSFP MPO/MTP multi-fiber, OFNP Plenum Rated, high density, connection distributes to 8 Simplex LC fiber connectors, each with 2.0mm OD, aqua colored, jacket. Ceramic ferrule LC fiber optic connectors terminated to Corning OM4 50/125, Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF), 100Gb Rated Fiber Cores.

More details

3853 Items

In Stock

$133.95

Shipping Rates

Add to wishlist

You must be logged

CompatibilityMTP® Compatible MPO Connector - MTP® (Multi-fiber Termination Push-on), is a registered trademark of US Conec.
DescriptionMPO 8 Fiber Breakout Cable | OM4 Multi-Fiber 100Gb Multimode 50/125 Fiber Optic Cable
Product TypeMPO/MTP Fiber Optic Breakout Cable
Cable TypeMale to Male Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Jumpers / Fibre Network Patch Cables
Connector TypeMPO Fiber Connector to LC Simplex Breakout Connectors
TerminationMPO/MTP to 8xLC Fiber Optic Connectors
Connector 1MPO/MTP - 8 Multi-fiber Cores in a single push-on enclosure (no pins)
Connector 28 LC Simplex, 1.25mm form factor, ceramic ferrule, connectors.
Optical Mode TypeOM4 (Multimode) - 50 micron core, 125 micron cladding with 550 meter rated glass at 100Gb
Core / Cladding50/125µm - 50 micron diameter fiber core / 125 micron diameter cladding (1 micron is 1 one-millionth/1 meter)
Core MaterialCorning Optical Fiber - Corning invented low-loss, high bandwidth, optical fiber and continues to deliver innovative glass solutions for fiber optic cables.
Mode TypeMultimode - Used for high speed fiber optic networking applications in buildings, datacenters, telecommunications, etc, also referred to as MM, MMode
TechnologyLaser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF)
Distance550 Meters
Network Speed10 Gb/s, 40 Gb/s, and 100 Gb/s Transmission (OM4)
1Gb Ethernet DistOM4 Distance is 1040 Meters at 850nm / 600 Meters at 1310nm.
10Gb Ethernet DistOM4 Distance is 550 Meters at 850 nm / 300 Meters at 1310 nm
Bandwidth3600/500 MHz-km @850/1300 nm (OM4 - Optimized for 850nm VCSELs / higher speed)
Strand Count8 Fiber Strands
Jacket ColorAqua - This is the standard jacket color for these multimode fiber jumper cords / fiber patch cables.
Jacket MaterialPlenum-rated (OFNP)
UL Rating:OFNP (Optical fiber, nonconductive, plenum) - Certified for use in plenum applications
ComplianceROHS Compliant
Length Options0.5-Mtr 1-Mtr 2-Mtr 3-Mtr 4-Mtr 5-Mtr 6-Mtr 7-Mtr 8-Mtr 9-Mtr 10-Mtr 12-Mtr 15-Mtr 20-Mtr 25-Mtr 30-Mtr 35-Mtr 40-Mtr 45-Mtr 50-Mtr 55-Mtr 60-Mtr 65- Mtr 70-Mtr 75-Mtr 80-Mtr 85-Mtr 90-Mtr 95-Mtr 100-Mtr 125-Mtr 150-Mtr 200-Mtr 250-Mtr 300-Mtr
Quality ControlFully inspected and tested by a qualified technician. Test results bagged and shipped with product.
WarrantyLifetime - All FiberCablesDirect products come with a lifetime warranty. If it stops working when it shouldn't, we'll replace it free.
Current SpecialsFree Shipping / Same Day Shipping available on fiber optic patch cable orders

OM4 MPO/MTP® to LC 8 Multi-fiber distribution breakout assembly, Plenum Rated OFNP 100Gb Multimode 50/125 Corning optical fiber cores/cladding.  Connector 1 is terminated with a MTP® Compatible MPO multi-fiber push-on style contact connection.  Connector 2 in terminated with 8, ceramic ferrule, LC style fiber optic cable connectors.  Lc Simplex contacts have a 1.25mm ceramic ferrule for optimal fiber core alignment and reliable connectivity in a small form factor housing that's compact and easy to manage in high density cable environments.  Having 8 individual LC Simplex connectors is the equivalent of 4 Duplex fiber connectors.  A QSFP MPO/MTP multi-fiber connector has 8 x 50/125 fiber cores that breakout into 8 individual simplex fiber patch cords at the other end of the 8 fiber distribution assembly.  Each Aqua colored, 18 inch, Simplex breakout cord has a 2.0mm outer diameter jacket.

 

Each fiber optic cable assembly ordered from FiberCablesDirect is individually tested and bagged with test results inside. We also provide a Lifetime warranty on all our products.  Orders for Om4 MPO to LC 8 Fiber breakout/fanout cables above 35 meters may require an additional 1 to 2 days to ship depending on the quantity ordered. However, most orders ship within 24 hours or less.

 

Description:OM4 QSFP MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Distribution Cable
Type:8 Fiber OM4 Multimode Breakout/Fan-out Cable
Technology:100Gbps Corning Laser Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF)
Connector 1:MTP®/MPO (male) 8 Fiber Connector (no pins)
Connector 2:8 LC (male) Ceramic Ferrule Fiber Optic Connectors
Core / Cladding:10/40/100Gbps 50/125µm Multimode OM4 Corning Optical Core/Cladding 
Strands:8 Strand (8 Fiber)
Network Speed:10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
Attenuation:850 nm: 3.5 dB/km or at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Jacketing:OFNP Plenum Rated
Jacket Color:Aqua
Applications:Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel and OIF
Environment:Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
Standards:Attenuation tested in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-455-171-A- 2001
Compliance:RoHS
Quality Control:Fully tested by qualified technicians and test results shipped with product.
Warranty:This MTP/MPO to 8xLC breakout cable comes with a Lifetime warranty. 

 

Lengths available in our online catalog for Om4 MTP/MPO to 8xLC fiber breakouts: 0.5 Meter, 1 Meter, 2 Meter, 3 Meter, 4 Meter, 5 Meter, 6 Meter, 7 Meter, 8 Meter, 9 Meter, 10 Meter, 12 Meter, 15 Meter, 20 Meter, 25 Meter, 30 Meter, 35 Meter, 40 Meter, 45 Meter, 50 Meter, 55 Meter, 60 Meter, 65 Meter, 70 Meter, 75 Meter, 80 Meter, 85 Meter, 90 Meter, 95 Meter, 100 Meter, 125 Meter, 150 Meter, 200 Meter, 250 Meter, and 300 Meter.

ImagePriceReferenceCombination nameQuantityAvailabilityAdd to cart
- $131.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10376Length: 0.5 Meter102In Stock [-] [+]
- $138.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10377Length: 2 Meter112In Stock [-] [+]
- $142.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10378Length: 3 Meter107In Stock [-] [+]
- $147.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10379Length: 4 Meter105In Stock [-] [+]
- $151.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10380Length: 5 Meter98In Stock [-] [+]
- $156.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10381Length: 6 Meter106In Stock [-] [+]
- $160.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10382Length: 7 Meter106In Stock [-] [+]
- $165.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10383Length: 8 Meter102In Stock [-] [+]
- $169.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10384Length: 9 Meter121In Stock [-] [+]
- $174.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10385Length: 10 Meter104In Stock [-] [+]
- $183.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10386Length: 12 Meter106In Stock [-] [+]
- $196.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10387Length: 15 Meter114In Stock [-] [+]
- $219.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10388Length: 20 Meter117In Stock [-] [+]
- $241.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10389Length: 25 Meter109In Stock [-] [+]
- $264.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10390Length: 30 Meter102In Stock [-] [+]
- $286.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10391Length: 35 Meter113In Stock [-] [+]
- $309.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10392Length: 40 Meter119In Stock [-] [+]
- $331.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10393Length: 45 Meter107In Stock [-] [+]
- $354.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10394Length: 50 Meter104In Stock [-] [+]
- $376.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10395Length: 55 Meter97In Stock [-] [+]
- $399.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10396Length: 60 Meter98In Stock [-] [+]
- $421.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10397Length: 65 Meter105In Stock [-] [+]
- $444.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10398Length: 70 Meter112In Stock [-] [+]
- $465.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10399Length: 75 Meter119In Stock [-] [+]
- $489.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10400Length: 80 Meter116In Stock [-] [+]
- $511.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10401Length: 85 Meter117In Stock [-] [+]
- $534.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10402Length: 90 Meter113In Stock [-] [+]
- $556.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10403Length: 95 Meter119In Stock [-] [+]
- $579.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10404Length: 100 Meter120In Stock [-] [+]
- $691.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10405Length: 125 Meter124In Stock [-] [+]
- $804.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10406Length: 150 Meter119In Stock [-] [+]
- $1,029.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10407Length: 200 Meter112In Stock [-] [+]
- $1,254.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10408Length: 250 Meter115In Stock [-] [+]
- $1,479.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10409Length: 300 Meter104In Stock [-] [+]
- $133.95 Tax excl.FCDUS358v10410Length: 1 Meter109In Stock [-] [+]

5 other products in the same category:

3 Fiber Optic Cleaners:

Fiber Optic Cables YouTube Video

Military*Government*

Education Preferred Pricing

Cable Configuration

Instant Quote

Fiber Cable Manufacturer
Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturer
Fiber Optic Patch Cables
Fiber Optic Jumper / Patch Cables