OS2 SC SC Duplex Fiber Patch Cable 9/125 Singlemode

New

OS2 SC to SC Fiber Patch Cable | Duplex 9/125 Singlemode Jumpers with Corning Optical Fiber Cores.  Assembly is terminated with 2.5mm ceramic ferrule SC patch cable connectors (with sc duplex clips).  Yellow, zip-cord reinforced, fiber optical jumper with 3.0 mm outer diameter, OFNR Riser Rated, flame retardant, UV resistant, PVC jacket.

More details

41425 Items

In stock

5 reviews

$8.95

Shipping Rates

Add to wishlist

You must be logged

DescriptionSinglemode 9/125 Fiber Optic Patch Cable / OS2 Fiber Jumper Cord
Product TypeFiber Optic
Cable TypeMale to Male Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Jumpers / Fibre Network Patch Cables
TerminationSC to SC Fiber Optic Cable
Connector 1SC Duplex, 2.5mm form factor connector, durable snap-in ceramic ferrule.
Polish Connector 1UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Connector 2SC Duplex, 2.5mm form factor connector, durable snap-in ceramic ferrule.
Polish Connector 2UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Max Connector Loss0.50 dB
Typical Connector Loss0.30 dB
Typical Return Loss-55 dB
Optical Mode TypeOS2 (9/125 Singlemode) - 9 micron core, 125 micron cladding. 10 Gigabit speed from 5-10km at 1310nm and 30-40km at 1550nm.
Core / Cladding9/125µm - Singlemode fiber optic cable has a 9 micron diameter fiber core and a 125 micron diameter cladding (1 micron is 1 one-millionth/1 meter)
Core MaterialCorning Optical Fiber - Corning invented low-loss, high bandwidth, optical fiber and continues to deliver innovative glass solutions for fiber optic cables.
Mode TypeSinglemode – 9/125 Singlemode OS2 Fiber Cable is used for high speed fiber optic networking, excellent for retaining light pulse fidelity over long distances, high bandwidth.
1Gb Ethernet DistSMF - 5 to 10 km @ 1310nm / Maximum Attenuation 0.4 dB /km
10Gb Ethernet DistSMF - 10 to 40km @ 1310nm / Maximum Attenuation 0.4 dB/km
BandwidthSM Not Applicable / 100THz as published, but single mode bandwidth is essentially infinite.
Strand Count2 Fiber Strands
Jacket ColorYellow - This is the standard jacket color for these single-mode fiber optic jumper cords / patch cables.
Jacket MaterialPVC (polyvinyl chloride) - Fire-retardant, UV resistant, water resistant and very flexible for easy installation
Jacket OD3.0mm Outer Diameter Jacket
UL Rating:OFNR (Optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) - Certified for use in riser, backbone, fiber only applications, riser rated for vertical runs
ComplianceROHS Compliant
Length Options0.5-Mtr 1-Mtr 2-Mtr 3-Mtr 4-Mtr 5-Mtr 6-Mtr 7-Mtr 8-Mtr 9-Mtr 10-Mtr 12-Mtr 15-Mtr 20-Mtr 25-Mtr 30-Mtr 35-Mtr 40-Mtr 45-Mtr 50-Mtr 55-Mtr 60-Mtr 65- Mtr 70-Mtr 75-Mtr 80-Mtr 85-Mtr 90-Mtr 95-Mtr 100-Mtr 125-Mtr 150-Mtr 200-Mtr 250-Mtr 300-Mtr
Quality ControlFully inspected and tested by a qualified technician. Test results bagged and shipped with product.
WarrantyLifetime - All FiberCablesDirect products come with a lifetime warranty. If it stops working when it shouldn't, we'll replace it free.
Current SpecialsFree Shipping / Same Day Shipping available on fiber optic patch cable orders

OS2 SC to SC 9/125 Singlemode Duplex fiber cable with Corning optical fiber is terminated with durable, high quality, ceramic SC ferrule connectors (with clips). This single mode fiber (SMF) is designed for long distance 10Gb Ethernet applications that require a high bandwidth fiber optic data transmission networking solution. This yellow zip-cord fiber optic patch cable has a 3.0mm outer diameter, OFNR riser rated, PVC jacket that's flame retardant, UV resistant and immune to electrical interference.

 

Each fiber optic cable assembly is individually tested and carefully packaged to ensure safe delivery. We also provide complete test results packaged with each fiber optic jumper and a Lifetime warranty on all our fiber optic products. Orders for cables above 35 meters may require an additional 1 to 2 days to ship depending on the quantity ordered. However, most orders ship within 24 hours or less.

 

 

Lengths available in our online catalog for Os2 Sc Sc 9/125 singlemode duplex: 0.5 Meter, 1 Meter, 2 Meter, 3 Meter, 4 Meter, 5 Meter, 6 Meter, 7 Meter, 8 Meter, 9 Meter, 10 Meter, 12 Meter, 15 Meter, 20 Meter, 25 Meter, 30 Meter, 35 Meter, 40 Meter, 45 Meter, 50 Meter, 55 Meter, 60 Meter, 65 Meter, 70 Meter, 75 Meter, 80 Meter, 85 Meter, 90 Meter, 95 Meter, 100 Meter, 125 Meter, 150 Meter, 200 Meter, 250 Meter, and 300 Meter.

Didn't find what you're looking for?

Try our Custom Cable Configurator, quickly build your own customized fiber optic cable and add to Cart. You can select any Cable Type, any Length, any Connector configuration, any Modality, any Strand Count, any Quantity... we build to order. 

Call in your Custom Cable Request and our support team will help you get the perfect Fiber Cable solution for your specific requirement.

Chat with FCD Tech Support for quick answers to your technical questions.

Additional Ordering Options:

Call in your Order and we'll process right over the phone.  Pay with a Check, Credit Card, or Create an account and pay with a PO#.

Call in your Quote Request and your Single Click checkout Quotation will be emailed.  You can easily complete the transaction online.  

 

 

ImagePriceReferenceCombination nameQuantityAvailabilityAdd to cart
$8.49 Tax excl.FCDUS73v550Length: 0.5 Meter946In stock [-] [+]
$8.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v551Length: 1 Meter1129In stock [-] [+]
$9.49 Tax excl.FCDUS73v552Length: 2 Meter1152In stock [-] [+]
$9.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v553Length: 3 Meter1141In stock [-] [+]
$10.49 Tax excl.FCDUS73v554Length: 4 Meter1239In stock [-] [+]
$10.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v555Length: 5 Meter1185In stock [-] [+]
$11.49 Tax excl.FCDUS73v556Length: 6 Meter1212In stock [-] [+]
$11.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v557Length: 7 Meter1203In stock [-] [+]
$12.49 Tax excl.FCDUS73v558Length: 8 Meter1161In stock [-] [+]
$12.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v559Length: 9 Meter1155In stock [-] [+]
$13.49 Tax excl.FCDUS73v560Length: 10 Meter1156In stock [-] [+]
$14.49 Tax excl.FCDUS73v561Length: 12 Meter1216In stock [-] [+]
$15.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v562Length: 15 Meter1147In stock [-] [+]
$17.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v563Length: 20 Meter1136In stock [-] [+]
$19.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v564Length: 25 Meter1214In stock [-] [+]
$23.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v565Length: 30 Meter1195In stock [-] [+]
$29.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v566Length: 40 Meter1236In stock [-] [+]
$39.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v567Length: 50 Meter1170In stock [-] [+]
$49.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v568Length: 60 Meter1221In stock [-] [+]
$59.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v569Length: 70 Meter1207In stock [-] [+]
$87.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v570Length: 100 Meter1182In stock [-] [+]
$109.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v571Length: 125 Meter1288In stock [-] [+]
$129.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v572Length: 150 Meter1287In stock [-] [+]
$159.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v573Length: 200 Meter1202In stock [-] [+]
$26.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v8876Length: 35 Meter1182In stock [-] [+]
$34.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v8877Length: 45 Meter1205In stock [-] [+]
$44.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v8878Length: 55 Meter1215In stock [-] [+]
$54.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v8879Length: 65 Meter1211In stock [-] [+]
$61.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v8880Length: 75 Meter1155In stock [-] [+]
$66.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v8881Length: 80 Meter1196In stock [-] [+]
$71.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v8882Length: 85 Meter1175In stock [-] [+]
$76.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v8883Length: 90 Meter1168In stock [-] [+]
$82.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v8884Length: 95 Meter1165In stock [-] [+]
$195.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v8885Length: 250 Meter1178In stock [-] [+]
$339.95 Tax excl.FCDUS73v8886Length: 300 Meter1195In stock [-] [+]
View the trust certificate
  • For further information on the nature of the review controls, as well as the possibility of contacting the author of the review please consult our CGU.
  • No inducements have been provided for these reviews
  • Reviews are published and kept for a period of five years
  • Reviews can not be modified: If a customer wishes to modify their review then they can do so by contacting Verified Reviews directly to remove the existing review and publish an amended one
  • The reasons for deletion of reviews are available here.

5 /5

Based on 5 customer reviews

  • 1
    0
  • 2
    0
  • 3
    0
  • 4
    0
  • 5
    5
Sort reviews by :

Harlan H. published the 30/08/2018 following an order made on 21/08/2018

5/5

They work

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Doug W. published the 03/07/2017 following an order made on 26/06/2017

5/5

Solid connectors and well made fiber. Satisfied with product.

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Scott H. published the 31/05/2017 following an order made on 25/05/2017

5/5

Very good

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Roger B. published the 12/01/2017 following an order made on 29/09/2016

5/5

Perfect. Thank you.

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Scott H. published the 12/01/2017 following an order made on 20/12/2016

5/5

Excellent quality

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

5 other products in the same category:

3 Fiber Optic Cleaners:

AnyAngle Fiber Cables YouTube Video

Military*Government*

Education Preferred Pricing

Cable Configuration

Instant Quote

Fiber Cable Manufacturer
Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturer
Fiber Optic Patch Cables
Fiber Optic Jumper / Patch Cables