OM1 ST ST In/Outdoor Duplex Fiber Patch Cable 62.5/125 Multimode

$28.95
FCDUS291v9609
617 Items
In stock

OM1 ST ST Indoor/Outdoor Duplex Fiber Patch Cable, Corning 62.5/125 Multimode fiber jumpers. Made in USA, OFNR Riser Rated fiber cord, tightly buffered in a black, indoor/outdoor protective jacket.  Flexible, easy to install and reliable multi-mode fiber patch cord terminated with duplex ST fiber connectors on both ends. Each fiber breakout has 18" of 3.0mm furcation tubing for added durability.

Length
Quantity

  • Security Policy
    Security Policy
  • Delivery Policy
    Delivery Policy
  • Return Policy
    Return Policy

OM1 ST to ST In/Outdoor Duplex Fiber Patch cable with highest quality Corning 62.5/125 Multimode Duplex optical fiber. Our Indoor / Outdoor fiber optic cables have a black polyethylene (PE) outer jacket that protects against moisture and sunlight exposure. The tightly buffered PE layer protects the inner orange colored, 3.0mm thick diameter PVC jacket that's OFNR riser rated, UV resistant, and flame-retardant. This Indoor/Outdoor fiber optic assembly has an operating temperature between -40°C and +85°C. Each end of this robust, outdoor fiber patch cord, is terminated with strong stainless steel ST connectors for compact, high density, environments.  Each fiber breakout has 18" of 3.0mm blue/orange furcation tubing for extra durability.

Our Indoor/Outdoor fiber optic cables are custom made and some orders may need 1-2 day lead time, however most ship in a day.  Each custom fiber optic assembly is individually tested and carefully packaged to ensure safe delivery.   We also provide complete test results packaged with each fiber optic jumper and a Lifetime warranty on all our fiber optic products.  Orders for cables above 35 meters may also require an additional 1 to 2 days to ship depending on the quantity ordered. However, most orders ship within 24 hours or less.

Lengths available in our online catalog for indoor/outdoor Om1 duplex St-St fiber patch cables: 0.5 Meter, 1 Meter, 2 Meter, 3 Meter, 4 Meter, 5 Meter, 6 Meter, 7 Meter, 8 Meter, 9 Meter, 10 Meter, 12 Meter, 15 Meter, 20 Meter, 25 Meter, 30 Meter, 35 Meter, 40 Meter, 45 Meter, 50 Meter, 55 Meter, 60 Meter, 65 Meter, 70 Meter, 75 Meter, 80 Meter, 85 Meter, 90 Meter, 95 Meter, 100 Meter, 125 Meter, 150 Meter, 200 Meter, 250 Meter, and 300 Meter.

Didn't find what you're looking for?

Try our Custom Cable Configurator, quickly build your own customized fiber optic cable and add to Cart. You can select any Cable Type, any Length, any Connector configuration, any Modality, any Strand Count, any Quantity... we build to order.

Call in your Custom Cable Request and our support team will help you get the perfect Fiber Cable solution for your specific requirement.

Chat with FCD Tech Support for quick answers to your technical questions.

Additional Ordering Options:

Call in your Order and we'll process right over the phone. Pay with a Check, Credit Card, or Create an account and pay with a PO#.

Call in your Quote Request and your Single Click checkout Quotation will be emailed. You can easily complete the transaction online.

FCDUS291v9609
617 Items

Data sheet

Description
Indoor/Outdoor OM1 62.5/125 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable / Fiber Jumper Cord
Product Type
Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Cable Type
Male to Male Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Jumpers / Fibre Network Patch Cables
Termination
ST to ST Fiber Optic Cable
Connector 1
ST Duplex, a long cylindrical, spring loaded connector with 2.5 mm ferrule.
Polish Connector 1
UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Connector 2
ST Duplex, a long cylindrical, spring loaded connector with 2.5 mm ferrule.
Polish Connector 2
UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Max Connector Loss
0.50 dB
Typical Connector Loss
0.30 dB
Typical Return Loss
-25 dB
Optical Mode Type
OM1 Standard Multimode Fiber - 62.5/125um core/cladding | 10G GbE 10GBase-SR 33m, 1G GbE 1GBase-SR 550m (@ 1310nm), 1G GbE 1GBase-SR 275m (@ 850nm)
Core / Cladding
62.5/125µm - 62.5 micron diameter fiber core / 125 micron diameter cladding (1 micron is 1 one-millionth/1 meter)
Core Material
Corning Optical Fiber - Corning invented low-loss, high bandwidth, optical fiber and continues to deliver innovative glass solutions for fiber optic cables.
Mode Type
Multimode - Used for high speed fiber optic networking applications in buildings, datacenters, telecommunications, etc, also referred to as MM, MMode
1Gb Ethernet Dist
OM1 Distance is 300 Meters at 850 nm / 600 Meters at 1310 nm
10Gb Ethernet Dist
OM1 Distance is 33 Meters at 850 nm / 300 Meters at 1310 nm
Bandwidth
OM1 GbE LAN Fiber - 160/500MHz-km @850nm, 200/500MHz-km @1300nm.
Strand Count
2 Fiber Strands
Jacket Color
Black - This is the standard jacket color for our Indoor/Outdoor fiber optic jumper cords / patch cables.
Jacket Material
PVC (polyvinyl chloride) - Fire-retardant and very flexible for easy installation
Jacket OD
3.0mm Outer Diameter Jacket
UL Rating:
OFNR (Optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) - Certified for use in riser, backbone, fiber only applications, riser rated for vertical runs
Compliance
TAA Compliant
Length Options
0.5-Mtr 1-Mtr 2-Mtr 3-Mtr 4-Mtr 5-Mtr 6-Mtr 7-Mtr 8-Mtr 9-Mtr 10-Mtr 12-Mtr 15-Mtr 20-Mtr 25-Mtr 30-Mtr 35-Mtr 40-Mtr 45-Mtr 50-Mtr 55-Mtr 60-Mtr 65- Mtr 70-Mtr 75-Mtr 80-Mtr 85-Mtr 90-Mtr 95-Mtr 100-Mtr 125-Mtr 150-Mtr 200-Mtr 250-Mtr 300-Mtr
Quality Control
Fully inspected and tested in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-455-171-A- 2001 attenuation standards by a qualified fiber optic technician.
Warranty
Lifetime - All FiberCablesDirect products come with a lifetime warranty. If it stops working when it shouldn't, we'll replace it free.
Current Specials
Free Shipping / Same Day Shipping available on fiber optic patch cable orders

Specific References

upc
646816950889
View the trust certificate
  • For further information on the nature of the review controls, as well as the possibility of contacting the author of the review please consult our CGU.
  • No inducements have been provided for these reviews
  • Reviews are published and kept for a period of five years
  • Reviews can not be modified: If a customer wishes to modify their review then they can do so by contacting Verified Reviews directly to remove the existing review and publish an amended one
  • The reasons for deletion of reviews are available here.

5 /5

Based on 4 customer reviews

  • 1
    0
  • 2
    0
  • 3
    0
  • 4
    0
  • 5
    4
Sort reviews by :

Greg S. published the 17/03/2022 following an order made on 07/03/2022

5/5

perfect for this application

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Phil L. published the 17/02/2022 following an order made on 10/02/2022

5/5

Cable quality is great and tested with very low DB loss. I haven't had to use ST connectors for years, good to know you can get old school cables with new school quality!

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

JOSEPH T. published the 20/09/2021 following an order made on 09/09/2021

5/5

Product was exactly what I ordered, and worked as described.

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Anonymous customer published the 01/05/2021 following an order made on 23/04/2021

5/5

Great product

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

×
4 reviews
netreviews_seal