OM3 ST ST Duplex Fiber Patch Cable 10G Multimode 50/125

$9.95
FCDUS51v92
921 Items
In stock

OM3 ST to ST Fiber Patch Cable 10Gig Multimode 50/125 Duplex Corning optical fiber patch cable.  A multimode duplex jumper with strong stainless steel ST connectors. An aqua colored zip-cord fiber optic cable with 3.0mm outer diameter PVC OFNR Riser Rated jacket. 

Length
Quantity

  • Security Policy
    Security Policy
  • Delivery Policy
    Delivery Policy
  • Return Policy
    Return Policy

OM3 ST to ST 10 Gig 50/125 Multimode Duplex Fiber Cable with Corning optical fiber.  This jumper is 300 meter rated (10Gb/850nm) and comes pre-terminated with stainless steel ST connectors.  A durable, aqua colored zip-cord fiber optic patch cord with 3.0mm outer diameter, OFNR riser rated PVC jacket for vertical pathways, shafts, and spaces between building floors.

Each OM3 ST/ST 50/125 Multimode fiber optic cable ordered from FiberCablesDirect is individually tested and bagged with test results inside. We also provide a Lifetime warranty on all our products.

Lengths available in our online catalog for Om3 St St fiber cables: 0.5 Meter, 1 Meter, 2 Meter, 3 Meter, 4 Meter, 5 Meter, 6 Meter, 7 Meter, 8 Meter, 9 Meter, 10 Meter, 12 Meter, 15 Meter, 20 Meter, 25 Meter, 30 Meter, 35 Meter, 40 Meter, 45 Meter, 50 Meter, 55 Meter, 60 Meter, 65 Meter, 70 Meter, 75 Meter, 80 Meter, 85 Meter, 90 Meter, 95 Meter, 100 Meter, 125 Meter, 150 Meter, 200 Meter, 250 Meter, and 300 Meter.

Need a fiber optic cable assembly not in our online catalog? No problem, we have plenty of options:

  • Try our Custom Cable Configurator, quickly build your own customized fiber optic cable and simply add to your Cart. You can select any Cable Type, any Length, any Connector configuration, any Modality, any Strand Count, and more.
  • Call in your Custom Cable Request at (866) 933-4237 and our support team will help you get the perfect Fiber Cable solution for your specific requirement.
  • Chat with FCD Tech Support for quick answers to your technical questions.

Additional Ordering Options:

  • Call in your Order at (866) 933-4237 we'll process your order right over the phone. Pay with a Check, Credit Card, or Create an account and pay with a PO#.
  • Call in your Quote Request at (866) 933-4237 and your Quotation will be emailed. With 1 simple click you can checkout online from your FiberCablesDirect.com account.

FCDUS51v92
921 Items

Data sheet

Description
10Gb Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable / OM3 Fiber Jumper Cord
Product Type
Fiber Optic
Cable Type
Male to Male Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Jumpers / Fibre Network Patch Cables
Termination
ST to ST Fiber Optic Cable
Connector 1
ST Duplex, a long cylindrical, spring loaded connector with 2.5 mm ferrule.
Polish Connector 1
UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Connector 2
ST Duplex, a long cylindrical, spring loaded connector with 2.5 mm ferrule.
Polish Connector 2
UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Max Connector Loss
0.50 dB
Typical Connector Loss
0.30 dB
Typical Return Loss
-25 dB
Optical Mode Type
OM3 Laser Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) - 50/125um core/cladding | 100G GbE 100GBase-SR10 100m, 40G GbE 40Gbase eSR4 QSFP+ 330m, 40G GbE 40GBase-SR4 100m, 10G GbE 10GBase-SR 300m, 1G GbE 1GBase-SX 550m (w/mode-conditioning).
Core / Cladding
50/125µm - 50 micron diameter fiber core / 125 micron diameter cladding (1 micron is 1 one-millionth/1 meter)
Core Material
Corning Optical Fiber - Corning invented low-loss, high bandwidth, optical fiber and continues to deliver innovative glass solutions for fiber optic cables.
Mode Type
Multimode - Used for high speed fiber optic networking applications in buildings, datacenters, telecommunications, etc, also referred to as MM, MMode
Network Speed
10 Gb/s Transmission (OM3)
1Gb Ethernet Dist
OM3 Distance is 1000 Meters at 850 nm / 600 Meters at 1310 nm
10Gb Ethernet Dist
OM3 Distance is 300 Meters at 850 nm / 300 Meters at 1310 nm
Bandwidth
OM3 GbE Laser Optimized Fiber - 1500MHz-km @ 850nm, 2000MHz-km @ 1300nm | Optimized for VCSELS (vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers).
Strand Count
2 Fiber Strands
Jacket Color
Aqua - This is the standard jacket color for OM3/OM4 multimode fiber jumper cords / fiber patch cables.
Jacket Material
PVC (polyvinyl chloride) - Fire-retardant and very flexible for easy installation
Jacket OD
3.0mm Outer Diameter Jacket
UL Rating:
OFNR (Optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) - Certified for use in riser, backbone, fiber only applications, riser rated for vertical runs
Compliance
ROHS Compliant
Length Options
0.5-Mtr 1-Mtr 2-Mtr 3-Mtr 4-Mtr 5-Mtr 6-Mtr 7-Mtr 8-Mtr 9-Mtr 10-Mtr 12-Mtr 15-Mtr 20-Mtr 25-Mtr 30-Mtr 35-Mtr 40-Mtr 45-Mtr 50-Mtr 55-Mtr 60-Mtr 65- Mtr 70-Mtr 75-Mtr 80-Mtr 85-Mtr 90-Mtr 95-Mtr 100-Mtr 125-Mtr 150-Mtr 200-Mtr 250-Mtr 300-Mtr
Quality Control
Fully inspected and tested in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-455-171-A- 2001 attenuation standards by a qualified fiber optic technician.
Warranty
Lifetime - All FiberCablesDirect products come with a lifetime warranty. If it stops working when it shouldn't, we'll replace it free.
Current Specials
Free Shipping / Same Day Shipping available on fiber optic patch cable orders

Specific References

upc
635635700560
View the trust certificate
  • For further information on the nature of the review controls, as well as the possibility of contacting the author of the review please consult our CGU.
  • No inducements have been provided for these reviews
  • Reviews are published and kept for a period of five years
  • Reviews can not be modified: If a customer wishes to modify their review then they can do so by contacting Verified Reviews directly to remove the existing review and publish an amended one
  • The reasons for deletion of reviews are available here.

4.7 /5

Based on 3 customer reviews

  • 1
    0
  • 2
    0
  • 3
    0
  • 4
    1
  • 5
    2
Sort reviews by :

Dave M. published the 01/09/2021 following an order made on 20/08/2021

5/5

exactly as ordered.

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Anonymous customer published the 17/08/2020 following an order made on 03/08/2020

4/5

It arrived on time and worked perfectly.

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Anonymous customer published the 24/10/2017 following an order made on 18/10/2017

5/5

The cables I ordered all passed inspection and were what I expected to receive.

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

×
3 reviews
netreviews_seal