OS2 LC LC Duplex Fiber Patch Cable 9/125 Singlemode

New

OS2 LC LC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable | 1Gb/10Gb Duplex 9/125 LC to LC Singlemode Jumper Cord.  Manufactured with the highest quality Corning optical fiber and terminated with small form factor 1.25mm ceramic ferrule LC fiber cable connectors (duplex lc clips included).  Industry standard yellow, 2.0mm outer diameter, OFNR (riser rated), zip-cord reinforced, PVC jacket.

More details

69413 Items

In stock

4 reviews

$8.95

Shipping Rates

Add to wishlist

You must be logged

DescriptionSinglemode 9/125 Fiber Optic Patch Cable / OS2 Fiber Jumper Cord
Product TypeDuplex Fiber Cable
Cable TypeMale to Male Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Jumpers / Fibre Network Patch Cables
TerminationLC to LC Fiber Optic Cable
Polish TypeUPC
Connector 1LC Duplex, 1.25mm form factor connector, ceramic ferrule.
Polish Connector 1UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Connector 2LC Duplex, 1.25mm form factor connector, ceramic ferrule.
Polish Connector 2UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Max Connector Loss0.50 dB
Typical Connector Loss0.30 dB
Typical Return Loss-55 dB
Optical Mode TypeOS2 (9/125 Singlemode) - 9 micron core, 125 micron cladding. 10 Gigabit speed from 5-10km at 1310nm and 30-40km at 1550nm.
Core / Cladding9/125µm - Singlemode fiber optic cable has a 9 micron diameter fiber core and a 125 micron diameter cladding (1 micron is 1 one-millionth/1 meter)
Core MaterialCorning Optical Fiber - Corning invented low-loss, high bandwidth, optical fiber and continues to deliver innovative glass solutions for fiber optic cables.
Mode TypeSinglemode – 9/125 Singlemode OS2 Fiber Cable is used for high speed fiber optic networking, excellent for retaining light pulse fidelity over long distances, high bandwidth.
1Gb Ethernet DistSMF - 5 to 10 km @ 1310nm / Maximum Attenuation 0.4 dB /km
10Gb Ethernet DistSMF - 10 to 40km @ 1310nm / Maximum Attenuation 0.4 dB/km
BandwidthSM Not Applicable / 100THz as published, but single mode bandwidth is essentially infinite.
Strand Count2 Fiber Strands
Jacket ColorYellow - This is the standard jacket color for these single-mode fiber optic jumper cords / patch cables.
Jacket MaterialPVC (polyvinyl chloride) - Fire-retardant, UV resistant, water resistant and very flexible for easy installation
Jacket OD2.0mm Outer Diameter Jacket
UL Rating:OFNR (Optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) - Certified for use in riser, backbone, fiber only applications, riser rated for vertical runs
ComplianceROHS Compliant
Length Options0.5-Mtr 1-Mtr 2-Mtr 3-Mtr 4-Mtr 5-Mtr 6-Mtr 7-Mtr 8-Mtr 9-Mtr 10-Mtr 12-Mtr 15-Mtr 20-Mtr 25-Mtr 30-Mtr 35-Mtr 40-Mtr 45-Mtr 50-Mtr 55-Mtr 60-Mtr 65- Mtr 70-Mtr 75-Mtr 80-Mtr 85-Mtr 90-Mtr 95-Mtr 100-Mtr 125-Mtr 150-Mtr 200-Mtr 250-Mtr 300-Mtr
Quality ControlFully inspected and tested by a qualified technician. Test results bagged and shipped with product.
WarrantyLifetime - All FiberCablesDirect products come with a lifetime warranty. If it stops working when it shouldn't, we'll replace it free.
Current SpecialsFree Shipping / Same Day Shipping available on fiber optic patch cable orders

Singlemode LC LC Fiber Patch Cable | 1/10Gb Duplex 9/125 Corning OS2 Jumper Cord.  Accelerate network performance and extend your Gigabit reach with this duplex 9/125um Singlemode fiber optic patch cable.  Assembled with a yellow, OFNR (riser rated) PVC jacket that is water resistant, UV resistant, fire retardant and immune to electrical interference.  This durable SMF cable comes pre-terminated with 1.25mm, small form factor, ceramic ferrule, LC type connectors, including pre-installed duplex LC clips.  Connector insertion/return loss details as follows: 

  • Maximum Insertion Loss: 0.50 dB
  • Typical Insertion Loss: 0.30 dB
  • Typical Return Loss -55 dB



Engineered for reliable, long-distance, Gigabit Ethernet connectivity between buildings, switches, servers, work stations, sfp+ transceivers, media converters, patch panels, and other SMF optical equipment. Ethernet interface types for 1Gb 10Gb 40Gb and 100Gb (Max Range: 2km/80km @ 1310nm/1550nm):

  • Fast Ethernet - 100BASE-FX 
  • 1G Ethernet - 1000BASE-SX, LX, EX, ZX, LH
  • 10G Ethernet - 10GBASE-LR, SR, ER, ZR
  • 40G Ethernet - 40GBASE-LR4, ER4
  • 100G Ethernet - 100GBASE-LR4, ER4, CWDM4


Every fiber optic patch cable FiberCablesDirect ships is individually tested in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-455-171-A- 2001 attenuation standards by a qualified fiber optic technician and carefully packaged with test results. We provide 35+ popular length options in our online catalogs between 0.5 and 300 meters that can ship the same day. Expedited Next Day, 2 Day, 3 Day, Ground and other delivery options available from USPS and UPS. FedEx service options also available for international orders.

We do it right with quality products, superior packaging and fast delivery anywhere in the world.

Didn't find what you're looking for?

Try our Custom Cable Configurator, quickly build your own customized fiber optic cable and add to Cart. You can select any Cable Type, any Length, any Connector configuration, any Modality, any Strand Count, any Quantity... we build to order. 

Call in your Custom Cable Request and our support team will help you get the perfect Fiber Cable solution for your specific requirement. 

Chat with FCD Tech Support for quick answers to your technical questions.

Additional Ordering Options:

Call in your Order and we'll process right over the phone.  Pay with a Check, Credit Card, or Create an account and pay with a PO#.

Call in your Quote Request and your Single Click checkout Quotation will be emailed.  You can easily complete the transaction online.  

 

 

 

 

 

ImagePriceReferenceCombination nameQuantityAvailabilityAdd to cart
$8.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v485Length: 1 Meter1545In stock [-] [+]
$9.49 Tax excl.FCDUS70v486Length: 2 Meter1407In stock [-] [+]
$9.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v487Length: 3 Meter1573In stock [-] [+]
$10.49 Tax excl.FCDUS70v488Length: 4 Meter1520In stock [-] [+]
$10.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v489Length: 5 Meter1440In stock [-] [+]
$11.49 Tax excl.FCDUS70v490Length: 6 Meter1540In stock [-] [+]
$11.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v491Length: 7 Meter1560In stock [-] [+]
$12.49 Tax excl.FCDUS70v492Length: 8 Meter1503In stock [-] [+]
$12.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v493Length: 9 Meter1589In stock [-] [+]
$13.49 Tax excl.FCDUS70v494Length: 10 Meter1501In stock [-] [+]
$14.49 Tax excl.FCDUS70v495Length: 12 Meter1570In stock [-] [+]
$15.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v496Length: 15 Meter1560In stock [-] [+]
$17.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v497Length: 20 Meter1578In stock [-] [+]
$19.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v498Length: 25 Meter1579In stock [-] [+]
$23.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v499Length: 30 Meter1616In stock [-] [+]
$29.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v500Length: 40 Meter1576In stock [-] [+]
$39.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v501Length: 50 Meter1555In stock [-] [+]
$49.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v502Length: 60 Meter1573In stock [-] [+]
$59.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v503Length: 70 Meter1593In stock [-] [+]
$66.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v504Length: 80 Meter1604In stock [-] [+]
$76.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v505Length: 90 Meter1608In stock [-] [+]
$87.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v506Length: 100 Meter1617In stock [-] [+]
$129.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v507Length: 150 Meter1577In stock [-] [+]
$144.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v508Length: 175 Meter1572In stock [-] [+]
$159.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v509Length: 200 Meter1575In stock [-] [+]
$8.49 Tax excl.FCDUS70v8046Length: 0.5 Meter1362In stock [-] [+]
$26.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v8497Length: 35 Meter1516In stock [-] [+]
$34.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v8498Length: 45 Meter1593In stock [-] [+]
$44.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v8499Length: 55 Meter1574In stock [-] [+]
$54.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v8500Length: 65 Meter1585In stock [-] [+]
$61.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v8501Length: 75 Meter1578In stock [-] [+]
$71.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v8502Length: 85 Meter1607In stock [-] [+]
$82.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v8503Length: 95 Meter1621In stock [-] [+]
$195.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v8868Length: 250 Meter1690In stock [-] [+]
$239.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v8869Length: 300 Meter1538In stock [-] [+]
$97.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v10220Length: 110 Meter1619In stock [-] [+]
$109.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v10221Length: 125 Meter1595In stock [-] [+]
$14.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v11678Length: 13 Meter1241In stock [-] [+]
$15.49 Tax excl.FCDUS70v11679Length: 14 Meter1324In stock [-] [+]
$16.49 Tax excl.FCDUS70v11680Length: 16 Meter1292In stock [-] [+]
$17.49 Tax excl.FCDUS70v11681Length: 18 Meter1308In stock [-] [+]
$18.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v11682Length: 22 Meter1274In stock [-] [+]
$19.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v11683Length: 24 Meter1319In stock [-] [+]
$20.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v11684Length: 26 Meter1342In stock [-] [+]
$22.95 Tax excl.FCDUS70v11685Length: 28 Meter1267In stock [-] [+]
$24.49 Tax excl.FCDUS70v11686Length: 31 Meter1237In stock [-] [+]
View the trust certificate
  • For further information on the nature of the review controls, as well as the possibility of contacting the author of the review please consult our CGU.
  • No inducements have been provided for these reviews
  • Reviews are published and kept for a period of five years
  • Reviews can not be modified: If a customer wishes to modify their review then they can do so by contacting Verified Reviews directly to remove the existing review and publish an amended one
  • The reasons for deletion of reviews are available here.

5 /5

Based on 4 customer reviews

  • 1
    0
  • 2
    0
  • 3
    0
  • 4
    0
  • 5
    4
Sort reviews by :

Brian H. published the 06/10/2018 following an order made on 22/09/2018

5/5

Met my expectations

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Clark W. published the 05/09/2017 following an order made on 30/08/2017

5/5

Used to patch from the inside of video production box to a longer run working with BlackMagic Design Camera converters. Worked great.

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Fred G. published the 15/01/2017 following an order made on 22/08/2016

5/5

Just what we need

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Clint B. published the 13/01/2017 following an order made on 26/05/2016

5/5

Excellent service, excellent price.

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

5 other products in the same category:

3 Fiber Optic Cleaners:

Fiber Optic Cables YouTube Video

Military*Government*

Education Preferred Pricing

Cable Configuration

Instant Quote

Fiber Cable Manufacturer
Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturer
Fiber Optic Patch Cables
Fiber Optic Jumper / Patch Cables