OS2 LC LC Duplex Fiber Patch Cable 9/125 Singlemode

$10.95
FCDUS70v485
615 Items
In stock

OS2 LC LC Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable | 1Gb/10Gb Duplex 9/125 LC to LC Singlemode Jumper Cord.  Manufactured with the highest quality Corning optical fiber and terminated with small form factor 1.25mm ceramic ferrule LC fiber cable connectors (duplex lc clips included).  Industry standard yellow, 2.0mm outer diameter, OFNR (riser rated), zip-cord reinforced, PVC jacket.

Length
Quantity

  • Security Policy
    Security Policy
  • Delivery Policy
    Delivery Policy
  • Return Policy
    Return Policy

Singlemode LC LC Fiber Patch Cable | 1/10Gb Duplex 9/125 Corning OS2 Jumper Cord.  Accelerate network performance and extend your Gigabit reach with this duplex 9/125um Singlemode fiber optic patch cable.  Assembled with a yellow, OFNR (riser rated) PVC jacket that is water resistant, UV resistant, fire retardant and immune to electrical interference.  This durable SMF cable comes pre-terminated with 1.25mm, small form factor, ceramic ferrule, LC type connectors, including pre-installed duplex LC clips.  Connector insertion/return loss details as follows: 

Maximum Insertion Loss: 0.50 dB
Typical Insertion Loss: 0.30 dB
Typical Return Loss -55 dB


Engineered for reliable, long-distance, Gigabit Ethernet connectivity between buildings, switches, servers, work stations, sfp+ transceivers, media converters, patch panels, and other SMF optical equipment. Ethernet interface types for 1Gb 10Gb 40Gb and 100Gb (Max Range: 2km/80km @ 1310nm/1550nm):

Fast Ethernet - 100BASE-FX
1G Ethernet - 1000BASE-SX, LX, EX, ZX, LH
10G Ethernet - 10GBASE-LR, SR, ER, ZR
40G Ethernet - 40GBASE-LR4, ER4
100G Ethernet - 100GBASE-LR4, ER4, CWDM4


Every fiber optic patch cable FiberCablesDirect ships is individually tested in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-455-171-A- 2001 attenuation standards by a qualified fiber optic technician and carefully packaged with test results. We provide 35+ popular length options in our online catalogs between 0.5 and 300 meters that can ship the same day. Expedited Next Day, 2 Day, 3 Day, Ground and other delivery options available from USPS and UPS. FedEx service options also available for international orders.

We do it right with quality products, superior packaging and fast delivery anywhere in the world.

Didn't find what you're looking for?

Try our Custom Cable Configurator, quickly build your own customized fiber optic cable and add to Cart. You can select any cable Type, any Length, any Connector configuration, any Modality, any Strand Count, any Quantity... we build to order.

Call in your Custom Cable Request and our support team will help you get the perfect fiber cable solution for your project.

Chat with FCD Tech Support for quick answers to your technical questions.

Additional Ordering Options:

Call in your Order and we'll process right over the phone.  Pay with a Check, Credit Card, or Create an account and pay with a PO#.
Call in your Quote Request and your Single Click checkout Quotation will be emailed.  You can easily complete the transaction online.

FCDUS70v485
615 Items

Data sheet

Description
Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Optic Patch Cable / OS2 Fiber Jumper Cord
Product Type
Duplex Fiber Cable
Cable Type
Male to Male Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Jumpers / Fibre Network Patch Cables
Termination
LC to LC Fiber Optic Cable
Polish Type
UPC
Connector 1
LC Duplex, 1.25mm form factor connector, ceramic ferrule.
Polish Connector 1
UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Connector 2
LC Duplex, 1.25mm form factor connector, ceramic ferrule.
Polish Connector 2
UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Max Connector Loss
0.50 dB
Typical Connector Loss
0.30 dB
Typical Return Loss
-55 dB
Optical Mode Type
OS2 (9/125 Singlemode) - 9 micron core, 125 micron cladding. 10 Gigabit speed from 5-10km at 1310nm and 30-40km at 1550nm.
Core / Cladding
9/125µm - Singlemode fiber optic cable has a 9 micron diameter fiber core and a 125 micron diameter cladding (1 micron is 1 one-millionth/1 meter)
Core Material
Corning Optical Fiber - Corning invented low-loss, high bandwidth, optical fiber and continues to deliver innovative glass solutions for fiber optic cables.
Mode Type
Singlemode – 9/125 Singlemode OS2 Fiber Cable is used for high speed fiber optic networking, excellent for retaining light pulse fidelity over long distances, high bandwidth.
Strand Count
2 Fiber Strands
Jacket Color
Yellow - This is the standard jacket color for single-mode fiber optic jumper cords / patch cables.
Jacket Material
PVC (polyvinyl chloride) - Fire-retardant and very flexible for easy installation
Jacket OD
2.0mm Outer Diameter Jacket
UL Rating:
OFNR (Optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) - Certified for use in riser, backbone, fiber only applications, riser rated for vertical runs
Compliance
ROHS Compliant
Length Options
0.5-Mtr 1-Mtr 2-Mtr 3-Mtr 4-Mtr 5-Mtr 6-Mtr 7-Mtr 8-Mtr 9-Mtr 10-Mtr 12-Mtr 15-Mtr 20-Mtr 25-Mtr 30-Mtr 35-Mtr 40-Mtr 45-Mtr 50-Mtr 55-Mtr 60-Mtr 65- Mtr 70-Mtr 75-Mtr 80-Mtr 85-Mtr 90-Mtr 95-Mtr 100-Mtr 125-Mtr 150-Mtr 200-Mtr 250-Mtr 300-Mtr
Quality Control
Fully inspected and tested in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-455-171-A- 2001 attenuation standards by a qualified fiber optic technician.
Warranty
Lifetime - All FiberCablesDirect products come with a lifetime warranty. If it stops working when it shouldn't, we'll replace it free.
Current Specials
Free Shipping / Same Day Shipping available on fiber optic patch cable orders

Specific References

upc
700621053057
View the trust certificate
  • For further information on the nature of the review controls, as well as the possibility of contacting the author of the review please consult our CGU.
  • No inducements have been provided for these reviews
  • Reviews are published and kept for a period of five years
  • Reviews can not be modified: If a customer wishes to modify their review then they can do so by contacting Verified Reviews directly to remove the existing review and publish an amended one
  • The reasons for deletion of reviews are available here.

5 /5

Based on 9 customer reviews

  • 1
    0
  • 2
    0
  • 3
    0
  • 4
    0
  • 5
    9
Sort reviews by :

PIA I. published the 16/01/2022 following an order made on 05/01/2022

5/5

Packaged arrived on time. The price and quality of the product are good.

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Anonymous customer published the 08/05/2021 following an order made on 03/05/2021

5/5

Good

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Anonymous customer published the 09/06/2020 following an order made on 04/06/2020

5/5

Well packaged, and good quality SMF Cable! Thank you!

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Anonymous customer published the 09/01/2020 following an order made on 02/01/2020

5/5

Good quality at a reasonable cost.

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Anonymous customer published the 17/12/2018 following an order made on 03/12/2018

5/5

Solid product.

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 1

×
9 reviews
netreviews_seal