TAA OS2 FC FC Duplex Fiber Patch Cable 9/125 Singlemode

$20.95
FCDUS92
Allow 1-2 Day Lead Time

OS2 FC FC Duplex Fiber Patch Cable Singlemode OFNR, TAA Compliant, Corning 9/125 SM Fiber core. Jumper Cord. Manufactured in the USA with the highest standards and quality.  Terminated with FC connectors with UPC polished contacts.  Yellow colored, OFNR Riser Rated, 3mm diameter PVC jacket, Singlemode Fiber, Zip-cord, TAA/ROHS Compliant, Jumper

Length
Quantity

  • Security Policy
    Security Policy
  • Delivery Policy
    Delivery Policy
  • Return Policy
    Return Policy
FCDUS92

Data sheet

Description
Fiber Optic Cable
Product Type
Fiber Optic
Cable Type
Male to Male Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Jumpers / Fibre Network Patch Cables
Termination
FC to FC Fiber Optic Cable
Connector 1
FC Duplex, a durable screw on connector with 2.5 mm ferrule.
Connector 2
FC Duplex, a durable screw on connector with 2.5 mm ferrule.
Optical Mode Type
OS2 (9/125 Singlemode) - 9 micron core, 125 micron cladding. 10 Gigabit speed from 5-10km at 1310nm and 30-40km at 1550nm.
Core / Cladding
9/125µm - Singlemode fiber optic cable has a 9 micron diameter fiber core and a 125 micron diameter cladding (1 micron is 1 one-millionth/1 meter)
Core Material
Corning Optical Fiber - Corning invented low-loss, high bandwidth, optical fiber and continues to deliver innovative glass solutions for fiber optic cables.
Mode Type
Singlemode – 9/125 Singlemode OS2 Fiber Cable is used for high speed fiber optic networking, excellent for retaining light pulse fidelity over long distances, high bandwidth.
Strand Count
2 Fiber Strands
Jacket Color
Yellow - This is the standard jacket color for single-mode fiber optic jumper cords / patch cables.
Jacket Material
PVC (polyvinyl chloride) - Fire-retardant and very flexible for easy installation
Jacket OD
2.0mm Outer Diameter Jacket
UL Rating:
OFNR (Optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) - Certified for use in riser, backbone, fiber only applications, riser rated for vertical runs
Compliance
RoHS Compliant | TAA Compliant
Quality Control
Fully inspected and tested in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-455-171-A- 2001 attenuation standards by a qualified fiber optic technician.
Warranty
Lifetime - All FiberCablesDirect products come with a lifetime warranty. If it stops working when it shouldn't, we'll replace it free.
View the trust certificate
  • For further information on the nature of the review controls, as well as the possibility of contacting the author of the review please consult our CGU.
  • No inducements have been provided for these reviews
  • Reviews are published and kept for a period of five years
  • Reviews can not be modified: If a customer wishes to modify their review then they can do so by contacting Verified Reviews directly to remove the existing review and publish an amended one
  • The reasons for deletion of reviews are available here.

4 /5

Based on 1 customer reviews

  • 1
    0
  • 2
    0
  • 3
    0
  • 4
    1
  • 5
    0
Sort reviews by :

Anonymous customer published the 19/01/2017 following an order made on 13/01/2017

4/5

I just got them today, so I really haven't gotten a chance to utilize their function as I intended yet but I like the fact that they did come with test results and I did plug them and I have laser light!

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

×
1 review
netreviews_seal