OS2 LC LC Fiber Patch Cable | In/Outdoor Duplex 9/125 Singlemode

New

OS2 LC LC Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Patch Cables | Duplex Single-Mode Fiber Jumper with Corning 9/125um core/cladding.  A rugged, tightly buffered, black, indoor/outdoor, water/UV resistant, fiber patch cable.  Reliable 1/10/40/100 Gigabit performance jumper that comes pre-terminated with 1.25mm sff ceramic ferrule LC connectors with 18 inches of 2.0mm breakout furcation tubing (orange/blue).

More details

27989 Items

In Stock

2 reviews

$29.89

Shipping Rates

Add to wishlist

You must be logged

DescriptionIndoor/Outdoor OS2 9/125 Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable / Fiber Jumper Cord
Product TypeIndoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Cable TypeMale to Male Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Jumpers / Fibre Network Patch Cables
TerminationLC to LC Fiber Optic Cable
Connector 1LC Duplex, 1.25mm form factor connector, ceramic ferrule.
Polish Connector 1UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Connector 2LC Duplex, 1.25mm form factor connector, ceramic ferrule.
Polish Connector 2UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Max Connector Loss0.50 dB
Typical Connector Loss0.30 dB
Typical Return Loss-55 dB
Optical Mode TypeOS2 (9/125 Singlemode) - 9 micron core, 125 micron cladding. 10 Gigabit speed from 5-10km at 1310nm and 30-40km at 1550nm.
Core / Cladding9/125µm - Singlemode fiber optic cable has a 9 micron diameter fiber core and a 125 micron diameter cladding (1 micron is 1 one-millionth/1 meter)
Core MaterialCorning Optical Fiber - Corning invented low-loss, high bandwidth, optical fiber and continues to deliver innovative glass solutions for fiber optic cables.
Mode TypeSinglemode – 9/125 Singlemode OS2 Fiber Cable is used for high speed fiber optic networking, excellent for retaining light pulse fidelity over long distances, high bandwidth.
10Gb Ethernet DistSMF - 10 to 40km @ 1310nm / Maximum Attenuation 0.4 dB/km
BandwidthSM Not Applicable / 100THz as published, but single mode bandwidth is essentially infinite.
Strand Count2 Fiber Strands
Jacket ColorBlack - This is the standard jacket color for our Indoor/Outdoor fiber optic jumper cords / patch cables.
Jacket MaterialPVC (polyvinyl chloride) - Fire-retardant, UV resistant, water resistant and very flexible for easy installation
Jacket OD2.0mm Outer Diameter Jacket
UL Rating:OFNR (Optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) - Certified for use in riser, backbone, fiber only applications, riser rated for vertical runs
ComplianceTAA Compliant
Length Options0.5-Mtr 1-Mtr 2-Mtr 3-Mtr 4-Mtr 5-Mtr 6-Mtr 7-Mtr 8-Mtr 9-Mtr 10-Mtr 12-Mtr 15-Mtr 20-Mtr 25-Mtr 30-Mtr 35-Mtr 40-Mtr 45-Mtr 50-Mtr 55-Mtr 60-Mtr 65- Mtr 70-Mtr 75-Mtr 80-Mtr 85-Mtr 90-Mtr 95-Mtr 100-Mtr 125-Mtr 150-Mtr 200-Mtr 250-Mtr 300-Mtr
Quality ControlFully inspected and tested by a qualified technician. Test results bagged and shipped with product.
WarrantyLifetime - All FiberCablesDirect products come with a lifetime warranty. If it stops working when it shouldn't, we'll replace it free.
Current SpecialsFree Shipping / Same Day Shipping available on fiber optic patch cable orders

Singlemode LC LC Fiber Patch Cable | 10Gb Indoor/Outdoor OS2 Duplex Corning 9/125 Jumper Cord. Accelerate network performance and extend your Gigabit reach with this tightly buffered duplex 9/125um Singlemode fiber patch cable.  Assembled with a black, indoor/outdoor, Polyethylene, jacket that protects against moisture and sunlight. A direct burial, fiber cable that’s fire retardant, immune to electrical interference and has an operating temperature range between -40°C and +85°C. Additionally, each fiber breakout has 18 inches of 2.0mm furcation tubing (orange/blue) for added durability.  Although this is a direct burial cable, you should always pull your in-ground cable through a conduit. This rugged SMF cable comes pre-terminated with small form factor, 1.25mm ceramic ferrule, LC type connectors (duplex clips provided upon request) with connector insertion/return loss as follows:

  • Maximum Insertion Loss: 0.50 dB
  • Typical Insertion Loss: 0.30 dB
  • Typical Return Loss -55 dB



Engineered for reliable, long-distance, Gigabit Ethernet connectivity between buildings, switches, servers, work stations, sfp+ transceivers, media converters, patch panels, and other SMF optical equipment. Ethernet interface types for 1Gb 10Gb 40Gb and 100Gb (Max Range: 2km/80km @ 1310nm/1550nm):

  • Fast Ethernet - 100BASE-FX 
  • 1G Ethernet - 1000BASE-SX, LX, EX, ZX, LH
  • 10G Ethernet - 10GBASE-LR, SR, ER, ZR
  • 40G Ethernet - 40GBASE-LR4, ER4
  • 100G Ethernet - 100GBASE-LR4, ER4, CWDM4


Every fiber optic patch cable FiberCablesDirect ships is individually tested in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-455-171-A- 2001 attenuation standards by a qualified fiber optic technician and carefully packaged with test results. We provide 35+ popular length options in our online catalogs between 0.5 and 300 meters that can ship the same day. Expedited Next Day, 2 Day, 3 Day, Ground and other delivery options available from USPS and UPS. FedEx service options also available for international orders.

We do it right with quality products, superior packaging and fast delivery anywhere in the world.

ImagePriceReferenceCombination nameQuantityAvailabilityAdd to cart
$28.49 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8983Length: 0.5 Meter326In Stock [-] [+]
$29.89 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8984Length: 1 Meter948In Stock [-] [+]
$31.29 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8985Length: 2 Meter876In Stock [-] [+]
$32.69 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8986Length: 3 Meter938In Stock [-] [+]
$34.09 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8987Length: 4 Meter867In Stock [-] [+]
$35.49 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8988Length: 5 Meter853In Stock [-] [+]
$36.89 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8989Length: 6 Meter882In Stock [-] [+]
$38.29 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8990Length: 7 Meter881In Stock [-] [+]
$39.69 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8991Length: 8 Meter786In Stock [-] [+]
$41.09 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8992Length: 9 Meter793In Stock [-] [+]
$42.49 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8993Length: 10 Meter853In Stock [-] [+]
$45.29 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8994Length: 12 Meter871In Stock [-] [+]
$49.59 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8995Length: 15 Meter846In Stock [-] [+]
$56.89 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8996Length: 20 Meter798In Stock [-] [+]
$64.19 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8997Length: 25 Meter766In Stock [-] [+]
$71.49 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8998Length: 30 Meter838In Stock [-] [+]
$78.79 Tax excl.FCDUS261v8999Length: 35 Meter839In Stock [-] [+]
$86.09 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9000Length: 40 Meter879In Stock [-] [+]
$93.39 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9001Length: 45 Meter775In Stock [-] [+]
$99.95 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9002Length: 50 Meter769In Stock [-] [+]
$107.99 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9003Length: 55 Meter765In Stock [-] [+]
$115.29 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9004Length: 60 Meter870In Stock [-] [+]
$122.59 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9005Length: 65 Meter719In Stock [-] [+]
$129.89 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9006Length: 70 Meter735In Stock [-] [+]
$137.19 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9007Length: 75 Meter672In Stock [-] [+]
$144.49 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9008Length: 80 Meter621In Stock [-] [+]
$151.79 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9009Length: 85 Meter699In Stock [-] [+]
$159.09 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9010Length: 90 Meter601In Stock [-] [+]
$166.39 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9011Length: 95 Meter665In Stock [-] [+]
$173.89 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9012Length: 100 Meter670In Stock [-] [+]
$203.89 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9013Length: 125 Meter690In Stock [-] [+]
$133.89 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9014Length: 150 Meter657In Stock [-] [+]
$298.89 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9015Length: 200 Meter625In Stock [-] [+]
$363.89 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9016Length: 250 Meter628In Stock [-] [+]
$428.89 Tax excl.FCDUS261v9017Length: 300 Meter664In Stock [-] [+]
- $188.89 Tax excl.FCDUS261v11674Length: 110 Meter673In Stock [-] [+]
- $234.19 Tax excl.FCDUS261v11675Length: 175 Meter651In Stock [-] [+]
View the trust certificate
  • For further information on the nature of the review controls, as well as the possibility of contacting the author of the review please consult our CGU.
  • No inducements have been provided for these reviews
  • Reviews are published and kept for a period of five years
  • Reviews can not be modified: If a customer wishes to modify their review then they can do so by contacting Verified Reviews directly to remove the existing review and publish an amended one
  • The reasons for deletion of reviews are available here.

5 /5

Based on 2 customer reviews

  • 1
    0
  • 2
    0
  • 3
    0
  • 4
    0
  • 5
    2
Sort reviews by :

Patricia C. published the 22/12/2017 following an order made on 14/12/2017

5/5

great. Exactly what I was looking for

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

Edgar L. published the 07/04/2017 following an order made on 28/03/2017

5/5

Very Good Quality

Did you find this helpful? Yes 0 No 0

5 other products in the same category:

3 Fiber Optic Cleaners:

Fiber Optic Cables YouTube Video

Military*Government*

Education Preferred Pricing

Cable Configuration

Instant Quote

Fiber Cable Manufacturer
Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturer
Fiber Optic Patch Cables
Fiber Optic Jumper / Patch Cables