OS2 SC SC In/Outdoor Duplex Fiber Patch Cable 9/125 Singlemode

New

OS2 SC SC Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Patch Cables | Duplex Single-Mode Fiber Jumper with Corning 9/125um core/cladding.  A rugged, tightly buffered, black, indoor/outdoor, water/UV resistant, fiber patch cable.  Reliable 1/10/40/100 Gigabit performance jumper that comes pre-terminated with 2.50mm ceramic ferrule SC connectors with 18 inches of 2.0mm breakout furcation tubing (orange/blue).

More details

23339 Items

In Stock

$29.89

Shipping Rates

Add to wishlist

You must be logged

DescriptionIndoor/Outdoor OS2 9/125 Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable / Fiber Jumper Cord
Product TypeIndoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Cable TypeMale to Male Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Jumpers / Fibre Network Patch Cables
TerminationSC to SC Fiber Optic Cable
Connector 1SC Duplex, 2.5mm form factor connector, durable snap-in ceramic ferrule.
Polish Connector 1UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Connector 2SC Duplex, 2.5mm form factor connector, durable snap-in ceramic ferrule.
Polish Connector 2UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Max Connector Loss0.50 dB
Typical Connector Loss0.30 dB
Typical Return Loss-55 dB
Optical Mode TypeOS2 (9/125 Singlemode) - 9 micron core, 125 micron cladding. 10 Gigabit speed from 5-10km at 1310nm and 30-40km at 1550nm.
Core / Cladding9/125µm - Singlemode fiber optic cable has a 9 micron diameter fiber core and a 125 micron diameter cladding (1 micron is 1 one-millionth/1 meter)
Core MaterialCorning Optical Fiber - Corning invented low-loss, high bandwidth, optical fiber and continues to deliver innovative glass solutions for fiber optic cables.
Mode TypeSinglemode – 9/125 Singlemode OS2 Fiber Cable is used for high speed fiber optic networking, excellent for retaining light pulse fidelity over long distances, high bandwidth.
10Gb Ethernet DistSMF - 10 to 40km @ 1310nm / Maximum Attenuation 0.4 dB/km
Strand Count2 Fiber Strands
Jacket ColorBlack - This is the standard jacket color for our Indoor/Outdoor fiber optic jumper cords / patch cables.
Jacket MaterialPVC (polyvinyl chloride) - Fire-retardant, UV resistant, water resistant and very flexible for easy installation
Jacket OD3.0mm Outer Diameter Jacket
UL Rating:OFNR (Optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) - Certified for use in riser, backbone, fiber only applications, riser rated for vertical runs
ComplianceTAA Compliant
Length Options0.5-Mtr 1-Mtr 2-Mtr 3-Mtr 4-Mtr 5-Mtr 6-Mtr 7-Mtr 8-Mtr 9-Mtr 10-Mtr 12-Mtr 15-Mtr 20-Mtr 25-Mtr 30-Mtr 35-Mtr 40-Mtr 45-Mtr 50-Mtr 55-Mtr 60-Mtr 65- Mtr 70-Mtr 75-Mtr 80-Mtr 85-Mtr 90-Mtr 95-Mtr 100-Mtr 125-Mtr 150-Mtr 200-Mtr 250-Mtr 300-Mtr
Quality ControlFully inspected and tested by a qualified technician. Test results bagged and shipped with product.
WarrantyLifetime - All FiberCablesDirect products come with a lifetime warranty. If it stops working when it shouldn't, we'll replace it free.
Current SpecialsFree Shipping / Same Day Shipping available on fiber optic patch cable orders

Singlemode SC SC Fiber Patch Cable | 10Gb Indoor/Outdoor OS2 Duplex Corning 9/125 Jumper Cord. Accelerate network performance and extend your Gigabit reach with this tightly buffered duplex 9/125um Singlemode fiber patch cable.  Assembled with a black, indoor/outdoor, Polyethelene, jacket that protects against moisture and sunlight. A direct burial, fiber cable that’s fire retardant, immune to electrical interference and has an operating temperature range between -40°C and +85°C. Additionally, each fiber breakout has 18 inches of 2.0mm furcation tubing (orange/blue) for added durability.  Although this is a direct burial cable, you should always pull your in-ground cable through a conduit. This rugged SMF cable comes pre-terminated with small form factor, 2.5mm ceramic ferrule, SC type connectors (duplex clips provided upon request) with connector insertion/return loss as follows: 



- Maximum Insertion Loss: 0.50 dB
- Typical Insertion Loss: 0.30 dB
- Typical Return Loss -55 dB



Engineered for reliable, long-distance, Gigabit Ethernet connectivity between buildings, switches, servers, work stations, sfp+ transceivers, media converters, patch panels, and other SMF optical equipment. Ethernet interface types for 1Gb 10Gb 40Gb and 100Gb (Max Range: 2km/80km @ 1310nm/1550nm):


- Fast Ethernet - 100BASE-FX 
- 1G Ethernet - 1000BASE-SX, LX, EX, ZX, LH
- 10G Ethernet - 10GBASE-LR, SR, ER, ZR
- 40G Ethernet - 40GBASE-LR4, ER4
- 100G Ethernet - 100GBASE-LR4, ER4, CWDM4


Every fiber optic patch cable FiberCablesDirect ships is individually tested in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-455-171-A- 2001 attenuation standards by a qualified fiber optic technician and carefully packaged with test results. We provide 35+ popular length options in our online catalogs between 0.5 and 300 meters that can ship the same day. Expedited Next Day, 2 Day, 3 Day, Ground and other delivery options available from USPS and UPS. FedEx service options also available for international orders.

We do it right with quality products, superior packaging and fast delivery anywhere in the world.

 

 

Didn't find what you're looking for?

Try our Custom Cable Configurator, quickly build your own customized fiber optic cable and add to Cart. You can select any Cable Type, any Length, any Connector configuration, any Modality, any Strand Count, any Quantity... we build to order. 

Call in your Custom Cable Request and our support team will help you get the perfect Fiber Cable solution for your specific requirement.

Chat with FCD Tech Support for quick answers to your technical questions.

Additional Ordering Options:

Call in your Order and we'll process right over the phone.  Pay with a Check, Credit Card, or Create an account and pay with a PO#.

Call in your Quote Request and your Single Click checkout Quotation will be emailed.  You can easily complete the transaction online. 

ImagePriceReferenceCombination nameQuantityAvailabilityAdd to cart
$28.49 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9053Length: 0.5 Meter651In Stock [-] [+]
$31.29 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9054Length: 2 Meter701In Stock [-] [+]
$32.69 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9055Length: 3 Meter589In Stock [-] [+]
$34.09 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9056Length: 4 Meter645In Stock [-] [+]
$35.49 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9057Length: 5 Meter663In Stock [-] [+]
$36.89 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9058Length: 6 Meter628In Stock [-] [+]
$38.29 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9059Length: 7 Meter692In Stock [-] [+]
$39.69 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9060Length: 8 Meter684In Stock [-] [+]
$41.09 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9061Length: 9 Meter633In Stock [-] [+]
$42.49 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9062Length: 10 Meter691In Stock [-] [+]
$45.29 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9063Length: 12 Meter622In Stock [-] [+]
$49.59 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9064Length: 15 Meter688In Stock [-] [+]
$56.89 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9065Length: 20 Meter634In Stock [-] [+]
$64.19 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9066Length: 25 Meter637In Stock [-] [+]
$71.89 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9067Length: 30 Meter692In Stock [-] [+]
$78.79 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9068Length: 35 Meter683In Stock [-] [+]
$86.09 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9069Length: 40 Meter653In Stock [-] [+]
$93.39 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9070Length: 45 Meter687In Stock [-] [+]
$99.95 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9071Length: 50 Meter689In Stock [-] [+]
$107.99 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9072Length: 55 Meter688In Stock [-] [+]
$115.29 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9073Length: 60 Meter681In Stock [-] [+]
$122.59 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9074Length: 65 Meter683In Stock [-] [+]
$129.89 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9075Length: 70 Meter685In Stock [-] [+]
$137.19 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9076Length: 75 Meter689In Stock [-] [+]
$144.49 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9077Length: 80 Meter687In Stock [-] [+]
$151.79 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9078Length: 85 Meter686In Stock [-] [+]
$159.09 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9079Length: 90 Meter640In Stock [-] [+]
$166.39 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9080Length: 95 Meter637In Stock [-] [+]
$173.89 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9081Length: 100 Meter684In Stock [-] [+]
$203.89 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9082Length: 125 Meter663In Stock [-] [+]
$233.89 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9083Length: 150 Meter651In Stock [-] [+]
$298.89 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9084Length: 200 Meter637In Stock [-] [+]
$363.89 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9085Length: 250 Meter685In Stock [-] [+]
$428.89 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9086Length: 300 Meter684In Stock [-] [+]
$29.89 Tax excl.FCDUS263v9087Length: 1 Meter697In Stock [-] [+]

5 other products in the same category:

3 Fiber Optic Cleaners:

Fiber Optic Cables YouTube Video

Military*Government*

Education Preferred Pricing

Cable Configuration

Instant Quote

Fiber Cable Manufacturer
Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturer
Fiber Optic Patch Cables
Fiber Optic Jumper / Patch Cables